Linalyl acetate: 27.10%
Botanical Name: Citrus bergamia
Plant Part: Crude Fruit Peel
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Description: The Bergamot tree can grow up to four meters high, with star-shaped flowers, and smooth leaves, bearing citrus fruit resembling a cross between an orange and a grapefruit but in a pear-shape. The fruit ripens from green to yellow.
Color: Light yellowish green to yellowish brown liquid.
Aromatic Scent: The aroma is basically citrus, yet fruity and sweet with a warm spicy floral quality, and is reminiscent of Neroli and Lavender oil.
Strength of Aroma: Medium
Blends well with: Black Pepper, Clary Sage, Cypress, Frankincense, Geranium, Jasmine, Mandarin, Nutmeg, Orange, Rosemary, Sandalwood, Vetiver and Ylang-ylang.
Common Uses: In this variety, the bergaptene content which causes photosensitivity has been removed. This allows the Bergamot to be used in skin and hair care formulations without concern for phototoxicity after exposure to the sun. Bergamot is commonly used to treat skin ailments such as psoriasis and eczema, and by aromatherapists to help reduce stress, depression, and anxiety in their patients. It is also grown as a companion plant in gardens to discourage insects. Perhaps it is most commonly known as the exotic flavour in Earl Grey and Lady Grey Teas.
Cautions: It may cause sensitivity in some individuals. Avoid use during pregnancy.
Bergamot (Bergaptene Free) Citrus bergamia
Returns for store credit are allowed only if:
Item is unopened
In saleable condition
With a store receipt