Amyl butyrate: 14.3%
butyl angelate: 21.0%
Botanical Name: Anthemis nobilis L
Plant Part: Flowers
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Origin: United Kingdom
Description: This is the low growing perennial that rarely exceeds 30cm. The plant is extensively grown in central and Eastern Europe. Leaves are lacy and finely divided on stems capped with small, white daisy-like flowers.
Color: Light bluish to yellow liquid.
Aromatic Scent: The relaxing aroma of this essential oil, sometimes described as like 'apples and straw' is an exotic and rich scent. It is commonly accepted as the best smelling of the Chamomiles.
Strength of Aroma: Strong
Blends well with: Bergamot, Clary Sage, Lavender, Geranium, Jasmine, Neroli, Patchouli, Tea Tree, Rose, Lemon and Ylang-ylang.
Common Uses: The properties of Organic Chamomile Oil would indicate that is effective for skin care (for most skin-types), acne, allergies, boils, burns, eczema, inflamed skin conditions, earache, wounds, menstrual pain, premenstrual syndrome, headache, insomnia, nervous tension and other stress related disorders. It generally has a low toxicity, and is used commercially in shampoos for fair hair as it can lighten hair color.
Cautions: Non-toxic and non-irritant. It should be avoided during pregnancy. Also, this oil should not be used by anyone who has an allergy to ragweed.
Chamomile Roman (Anthemis nobilis L)
Returns for store credit are allowed only if:
Item is unopened
In saleable condition
With a store receipt