Botanical Name: Cymbopogon martinii var motia
Plant Part: Grass
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Description: Palmarosa is a wild growing plant with long slender stems and terminal flowering tops. The grassy leaf from which the essential oil is derived is extremely fragrant.
Color: Yellow to light brown liquid.
Common Uses: Palmarosa Essential Oil properties include use as an antiseptic, bactericidal, cicatrizant, digestive, febrifuge, hydrating, stimulant (digestive, circulatory), and tonic. It is used extensively as a fragrance component in cosmetics, perfumes and especially soaps due to its excellent tenacity. Aromatherapists recommend it as an oil to diffuse during flu epidemics. Its action against viral illnesses and bacteria – coupled with the attractive smell - make it a great oil to use to disinfect a room.
Strength of Aroma: Medium
Blends well with: Cananga, Geranium, Bergamot, Sandalwood and Cedarwood.
Aromatic Scent: Palmarosa Essential Oil has a sharp, floral note with a hint of rose.
Cautions: Palmarosa Essential Oil is a dermal irritant. Avoid use if pregnant.
Palmarosa (Cymbopogon martinii var motia)
Returns for store credit are allowed only if:
Item is unopened
In saleable condition
With a store receipt