Botanical Name: Achillea millefolium
Plant Part: Flowers
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Description: Yarrow is a perennial herb with a simple stem that can grow up to one meter (3 feet) in height. It has fern-like feathery leaves and bears numerous pink-white, dense flower heads. Yarrow is also known as milfoil. This is a reference to its feathery appearance.
Color: Pale greenish blue to dark blue clear liquid.
Common Uses: Yarrow Essential Oil is credited with having an energy similar to that of the earth. This may seem extreme to some, but most aromatherapists agree that it is a balancing, uplifting oil with practical applications on gynecological issues, wounds and open sores. It can also be seen in cosmetics for dry skin care.
Strength of Aroma: Medium
Blends well with: Angelica Root, Cedarwood, Pine, Myrrh, Frankincense, and Chamomile.
Aromatic Scent: Yarrow Essential Oil is viewed as being sweet, herbaceous, with spicy tones.
Cautions: Yarrow Essential Oil has no known toxicity and is non-irritant in low concentration. It can cause possible sensitization in some individuals, so use in very low concentration only.
Yarrow (Achillea millefolium)
I'm a product detail. I'm a great place to add more information about your product such as sizing, material, care and cleaning instructions. This is also a great space to write what makes this product special and how your customers can benefit from this item. Buyers like to know what they’re getting before they purchase, so give them as much information as possible so they can buy with confidence and certainty.
I’m a Return and Refund policy. I’m a great place to let your customers know what to do in case they are dissatisfied with their purchase. Having a straightforward refund or exchange policy is a great way to build trust and reassure your customers that they can buy with confidence.